Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus


Profile

lexID:
3692 
AphiaID:
712679 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus 
German:
Schwarzband-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Blackstripe Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > nigrofasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lachner, ), 1953 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Caroline Island, Yemen, Komodo (Komodo Island), Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, Papua, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Somalia, Eritrea, Jordan, Mozambique, Vietnam, Israel, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Maldive, Mar rosso, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
3 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-06 17:50:09 

Husbandry

(Lachner, 1953)

Synonym:
Apogon nigrofasciatus Lachner, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus