Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus monospilus


Profile

lexID:
8741 
AphiaID:
712674 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus monospilus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Moluccen Cardinal 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > monospilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fraser, Randall & Allen, ), 2002 
Occurrence:
Lombok, Raja Amat, Lembeh Strait, Papua, Australia, Bali, Borneo, Filippine, Flores, Giava, Indonesia, Papua Nuova Guinea, Sulawesi, Timor Est 
Sea depth:
2 - 41 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7.8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Carnivore, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-13 18:00:59 

Husbandry

(Fraser, Randall & Allen, 2002)

Synonym:
Apogon monospilus Fraser, Randall & Allen, 2002

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus monospilus (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus monospilus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus monospilus