Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus aureus


Profile

lexID:
4901 
AphiaID:
712648 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus aureus 
German:
Sonnenkardinalbarsch 
English:
Golden Cardinalfish, Ringtail Cardinal, Ring-tail Cardinalfish, Ring-tailed Cardinalfish, Ring-tailed Cardinal-fish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > aureus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède), 1802 
Occurrence:
Northern Territory (Australia), Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tansania, Jordan, Western Australia, Ambon, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Réunion , Mayotte, Tasman Sea, Timor Sea, New South Wales (Australia), Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, Yemen, Lord Howe Island, Togo, Mozambique, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, East China Sea, Raja Amat, Hong Kong, Israel, Comores, Vietnam, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bali, Barriera corallina, Borneo, Christmas Islands, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Banggai, Kenia, Madagascar, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Papua occidentale, Queensland, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Cicale, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, Granchi, Granchi edibili, invertebrati, Polpa di gambero, Tremoline 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-18 08:34:17 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Special thanks for this picture to Jean-Claude Baur!

Distribution
Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Papua New Guinea, north to Miyakejima, Japan, south to Australia and New Caledonia.

Biology
Inhabits holes in rocks or under ledges in shallow waters. Known to occur in mixed aggregates with Apogon apogonoides during summer and autumn, but form separate aggregates in winter and spring.

Synonym:
Amia aurea Bleeker, 1874
Apogon aureus (Lacepède, 1802)
Apogon roseipinnis Cuvier, 1829
Centropomus aureus Lacepède, 1802
Gronovichthys aureus (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus aureus (Species)

Pictures

Gruppe

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus aureus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus aureus