Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus leptofasciatus

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto Raja Ampat Islands, West Papua , Indonesien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8615 
AphiaID:
712668 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus leptofasciatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Slenderline Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > leptofasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen, ), 2001 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Papua, Australia, Barriera corallina 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, invertebrati, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-01 10:08:43 

Husbandry

(Allen, 2001)

Very special thanks for the first photo of the Slenderline cardinalfish to Dr. Gerry R. Allen.

This cardinalfish is found hovering around a large coral formation in groups in a depth range 10 - 20 meters.

Synonym:
Apogon leptofasciatus Allen, 2001

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus leptofasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus leptofasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus leptofasciatus