Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus ocellicaudus

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Flores, Indonesien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8421 
AphiaID:
712680 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus ocellicaudus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Tail-eye Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > ocellicaudus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen, Kuiter & Randall, ), 1994 
Occurrence:
Papua, Australia, Fiji, Filippine, Indonesia, Isole Banggai, Isole Salomon, Papua Nuova Guinea, Sumatra, Timor Est 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-21 19:33:26 

Husbandry

(Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994)

Special thanks for the first photo of Ostorhinchus ocellicaudus to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australia.

He has taken this photo at Flores, Indonesia, where the cardinalfish lives in a depth of 15 to 30 meters on sand or rubble slopes.

Ostorhinchus ocellicaudus was seen during the day around ledges at the base of large coral formations, these fishes occure in pairs or groups.

Synonym:
Apogon ocellicaudus Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus ocellicaudus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus ocellicaudus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus ocellicaudus