Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus


Profile

lexID:
8363 
AphiaID:
319881 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Sevenstriped Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > novemfasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Line Islands, Kiribati, Papua, Hong Kong, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Caroline Island, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Mar delle Andamane, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 4 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrati, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-31 19:44:34 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1828)

Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus is common in reef flats and shallow lagoons to a depth of about 4 meters and is also found in rocky reefs.

The cardinalfish feed on small crustaceans and little fishes like fry in the night (Nocturnal species).
This fishes aer usually in pairs swimming close to shelter.

Synonyms:
Apogon novemfasciatus Cuvier, 1828
Lovamia novemfasciata (Cuvier, 1828)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus