Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus cavitensis


Profile

lexID:
8410 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus cavitensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Whiteline cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > cavitensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, 1907) 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Vietnam, Brunei Darussalam, Papua, Australia, Filippine, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Malesia, Singapore, Sulawesi, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 7.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, Artemia, Cibo vivo, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, Naupli di artemia, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-17 21:13:20 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Ostorhinchus cavitensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Ostorhinchus cavitensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Ostorhinchus cavitensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Jordan & Seale, 1907)

The Whiteline cardinalfish is common in shallow waters along mangrove shores to 6-7 m. The cardinalfish lives solitary or in small groups.

Synonyms:
Amia cavitensis Jordan & Seale, 1907
Amia cavitiensis Jordan & Seale, 1907
Apogon cavitensis (Jordan & Seale, 1907)
Apogon cavitiensis (Jordan & Seale, 1907)
Apogon singapurensis Bleeker, 18560
Apogon virgulatus Allen & Randall, 1993

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus cavitensis (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus cavitensis

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus cavitensis