Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres bicolor

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Barnett P. Shutman, RVS Fishworld, Inc., Philipinnen Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10587 
Scientific:
Halichoeres bicolor 
German:
Perlen-Junker 
English:
Earmuff wrasse, Pearly-spotted wrasse, Brown Stripe Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > bicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Myanmar, Lombok, Hong Kong, Cambodia, Bali, Cina, Filippine, Flores, Giava, Indonesia, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tailandia 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, invertebrati, Mysis, Polpa di gambero, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 720 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-23 21:58:28 

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Halichoeres bicolor to Barnett P Shutman von RVS Fishworld, Inc. (Philippines).
Dr. Benjamin Victor has informed that this is a green variant of Halichoeres bicolor.

Synonyms:
Halichoeres bicolour (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Halichoeres hyrtli (Bleeker, 1856)
Halichoeres hyrtlii (Bleeker, 1856)
Halichoeres xanti (Károli, 1882)
Julis hyrtlii Bleeker, 1856
Labrus bicolor Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Platyglossus xanti Károli, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres bicolor (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres bicolor

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres bicolor