Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Halichoeres radiatus

Halichoeres radiatusis commonly referred to as Alaya, Lawyer, Pudding wife, Puddingwife Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Animale non indicato per i neofiti. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright: zsispeo, radiatus, juveniles Tier, Akumal, Mexico


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1161 
AphiaID:
275793 
Scientific:
Halichoeres radiatus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Alaya, Lawyer, Pudding Wife, Puddingwife Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > radiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
2 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-24 08:12:28 

Info

Puddingwife wrasse

Adults found on shallow patch or seaward reefs down to 55 m

Synonyms:
Halichoeres irideus torquatus Parr, 1930
Iridio elegans Bean, 1906
Julis crotaphus Cuvier, 1829
Julis cyanostigma Valenciennes, 1839
Julis opalina Valenciennes, 1839
Julis patatus Valenciennes, 1839
Labrus radiatus Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres radiatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile

Copyright: zsispeo, radiatus, juveniles Tier, Akumal, Mexico
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Semiadult


Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Belize
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 22.09.06#1
Bei diesem Lippfisch sollte es sich um einen Iridio radiatus handeln.
West-Atlantik.
Beschrieben durch Kuiter/Debelius.
50 cm.
Die Färbung zeigt ein juveniles Tier.

Liebe Grüsse Julia

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss