Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres marginatus


Profile

lexID:
204 
AphiaID:
218991 
Scientific:
Halichoeres marginatus 
German:
Prachtregenbogenlippfisch 
English:
Dusky-wrasse, Speckled Rainbowfish, Splendid Rainbow Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > marginatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1835 
Occurrence:
Israel, Kuwait, Austral Islands, Tokelau, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Myanmar, Gambier Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Irak, Cambodia, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tuvalu, Saudi Arabia, Kiribati, Sudan, Réunion , Djibouti, Vietnam, Nauru, the Society Islands, India, Iran, Quatar, Somalia, Mozambique, Yemen, Niue, Jordan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mayotte, Eritrea, Wallis and Futuna, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Australia, Bahrain, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Coralsea, Corea, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Guinea, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
17 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Turbellaria ("Planaria"), Isopods, Alghe, Artemia, Gamberetti interi, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-25 00:32:59 

Husbandry

Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835

Inhabit lagoon and seaward reefs, along the upper edges of coral-rich areas. Benthopelagic. Juveniles are encountered in exposed outer reef flats. Feed on a wide variety of small invertebrates as well as fish eggs.

Synonyms:
Halichoeres ianthinus Fourmanoir, 1955
Halichoeres lamarii (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres notopsis (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres virescens Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1961
Julis lamarii Valenciennes, 1839
Julis notopsis Valenciennes, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Corinae (Subfamily) > Halichoeres (Genus)



Pictures

Male

1

Adult

1
1

Terminal phase

1
1

Initial phase

1

Juvenile

1
1

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Henckelmann am 29.03.17#7
Meiner entwickelt sich prächtig und sein Farbkleid wird immer schöner. Er benötigt viel Schwimmraum und ist zudem noch sehr nützlich, da er den ganzen Tag nach "Schmarotzern" sucht. Gegenüber anderen Fischen ist er sehr friedlich.
Deniz am 11.10.14#6
Habe vor 2 Jahren einen schon damals ausgewachsenen Marginatus übernommen. Es ist ein völlig unkomplizierter und pflegeleichter Fisch. Frisst alles (Frostfutter, Granulat, Flocken, Lebendfutter, Algen) was er kriegen kann. Gräbt sich jede Nacht zum Schlafen ein. (hoher Sand wichtig!!) Ist im Becken ständig aus Nahrungssuche. VORSICHT: habe einmal einen Angriff auf eine ausgewachsene Percnon-Krabbe beobachtet! Ich kann ihm nichts beweisen, aber ich habe stark den Verdacht, dass der Marginatus für das Verschwinden aller meiner Krabben und Röhrenwürmer verantwortlich ist.
Benjamin am 10.02.11#5
Nochmal zum Marginatus:

Die Vermutung, dass er sich zur Bekämpfung der Isopodenplage ( Meerasseln )eignet, ist voll bestätigt worden, nicht mal nachts läßt sich mehr eine Assel sehen !
Er frißt auch, wie ich auch schon bei einigen Halichoeresarten beobachten konnte, die Winzschlangensterne die sich in manchen Riffbecken zu enormen Beständen entwickeln können.
7 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres marginatus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres marginatus