Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres timorensis


Profile

lexID:
1119 
AphiaID:
218994 
Scientific:
Halichoeres timorensis 
German:
Timor Lippfisch 
English:
Timor Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > timorensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
India, Lombok, Myanmar, Vietnam, Komodo (Komodo Island), Papua, Bali, Filippine, Flores, Giava, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Pacifico occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tailandia 
Sea depth:
5 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Artemia, Cibo vivo, Daphnia salina, mangime granulare, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Paguri, Polpa di cozze e vongole, Tremoline, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-20 22:46:11 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1852)

Synonyms:
Halichoeres kawarin (Bleeker, 1852)
Halichoeris kawarin (Bleeker, 1852)
Julis kawarin Bleeker, 1852
Julis timorensis Bleeker, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres timorensis (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

C3r0 am 19.08.15#1
Sehr schöner Lippfische von welchem ich ein Pärchen halte.
Die Vergesellschaftung mit anderen Lippfischen klappt bei mir Problemlos (Paracheilinius und Macropharyngodon). Auch andere Fische und Korallen werden nicht belästigt.

Jedoch haben die Tiere bei mir Wurdemanni und Kuekenthali auf dem Gewissen. Diese wurden direkt nach dem Einsetzen angegriffen und sofort getötet.

Andere Putzergarnelen, Krabben und Einsiedler sowie Schnecken scheint er jedoch in Ruhe zu lassen.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres timorensis

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres timorensis