Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres scapularis


Profile

lexID:
2734 
Scientific:
Halichoeres scapularis 
German:
Zickzack-Junker 
English:
Brownbanded wrasse, Zigzag sandwrasse, Zigzag wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > scapularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Cambodia, Yemen, Réunion , Mayotte, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Raja Amat, Somalia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Eritrea, Saudi Arabia, Tansania, Mozambique, India, Jordan, Comores, Sudan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vietnam, Myanmar, Papua, Africa occidentale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Egitto, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Isole Banggai, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Guinea, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Territorio britannico dell'oceano indiano, Togian, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mysis, Polpa di gambero, Tremoline, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-09 22:40:29 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1832)

Synonyms:
Halichoeres scalpularis (Bennett, 1832)
Julis scapularis Bennett, 1832

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres scapularis (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

frankbaron am 26.03.13#1
ein sehr schöner Lippfisch der in seiner Jugend eher unscheinbar ist. voll ausgefärbte Männchen sind prächtig gefärbt. wenn Sie gut gefüttert werden und sich wohl fühlen haben die Männchen einen kräftig gelben Fleck im Nacken. in der Natur sind immer viele Tiere unterschiedlichster Größe zusammen. deshalb ist sicher auch eine Haltung mit mehreren Tieren möglich. ich selbst kann das nur von zwei Tieren bestätigen. Futter wird jedes gern angenommen. sonst ist er im Verhalten wie alle anderen Halichoeres. leider viel zu selten im Handel. Gruß Frank
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres scapularis

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres scapularis


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.