Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres notospilus

...

Foto: Cabo Pulmo, Baja California, Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Roger Steeb, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10634 
Scientific:
Halichoeres notospilus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Banded wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > notospilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Malpelo Island, Costa Rica, Panama, El Salvador, Columbia, Peru, Guatemala, Ecuador, Galapagos , Honduras, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Nicaragua, Revillagigedo 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
21,3°C - 24,6°C 
Food:
Copepods, Crostacei, Krill, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-14 12:27:04 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1864)

Synonym:
Pseudojulis notospilus Günther, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres notospilus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres notospilus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres notospilus