Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres nebulosus


Profile

lexID:
202 
AphiaID:
218986 
Scientific:
Halichoeres nebulosus 
German:
Kirschflecken-Lippfisch 
English:
Clouded Rainbow Fish, Clouded Wrasse, Nebulosus Wrasse, Nebulous Wrasse, Picture Wrasse, Cloud Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > nebulosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Vietnam, Israel, Djibouti, Jordan, Mozambique, India, Comores, Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, Cambodia, Myanmar, Somalia, Tansania, Yemen, Réunion , Mayotte, Africa occidentale, Australia, Cina, Egitto, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
11 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Turbellaria ("Planaria"), Artemia, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-02 12:34:13 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Halichoeres nebulosus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Halichoeres nebulosus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Halichoeres nebulosus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Synonyms:
Halichoeres nebulosa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres reichei (Bleeker, 1857)
Julis nebulosus Valenciennes, 1839
Julis pseudominiatus Bleeker, 1856
Julis reichei Bleeker, 1857
Pseudojulis maculifer Castelnau, 1875

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres nebulosus (Species)



Pictures

Initial phase

1

Semiadult

1

Juvenile


Terminal phase


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres nebulosus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres nebulosus