Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres cyanocephalus


Profile

lexID:
209 
AphiaID:
275760 
Scientific:
Halichoeres cyanocephalus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Lightning Wrasse, Yellowcheek Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > cyanocephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Barbados, Venezuela, Suriname, Haiti, Cuba, Atlantico occidentale, Belize, Brasile, Florida, Isole Cayman, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Repubblica Dominicana, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
10 - 91 Meter 
Size:
28 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Gamberetti interi, invertebrati, Lumache, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Polpa di cozze e vongole, Polpa di gambero, Tremoline 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-03-01 22:14:07 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1791)

Synonym:
Labrus cyanocephalus Bloch, 1791

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres cyanocephalus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres cyanocephalus