Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres garnoti


Profile

lexID:
208 
Scientific:
Halichoeres garnoti 
German:
Gelbkopf-Lippfisch 
English:
Yellowhead wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > garnoti (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1839 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Panama, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Venezuela, Haiti, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantico occidentale, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasile, Curacao, Dominica, Florida, Golfo del Messico, Grenada, Honduras, Isole Britanniche, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Martinica, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Repubblica Dominicana, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 19 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Polpa di cozze e vongole, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-09 18:09:12 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Synonym:
Julis garnoti Valenciennes, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres garnoti (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1
1
1

Initial phase

1

Terminal phase

1

Juvenile

1
1
1

Female

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres garnoti

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres garnoti