Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres bivittatus


Profile

lexID:
5686 
Scientific:
Halichoeres bivittatus 
German:
Zweistreifen-Lippfisch 
English:
Slippery dick 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > bivittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Haiti, Barbados, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Venezuela, Cuba, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantico occidentale, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Caraibi, Curacao, Dominica, Golfo del Messico, Grenada, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Martinica, Montserrat, Repubblica Dominicana, St. Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Avanotti, Cibo vivo, Gamberi di barriera, invertebrati, Krill, Lumache, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-03 13:14:38 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1791)

Commonly found in rocky and reef areas in shallow waters.
Less common in seagrass beds.
Feeds on other fishes and gastropods.
Forms leks during breeding.
A protogynous hermaphrodite.

Synonyms:
Choerojulis arangoi Poey, 1876
Choerojulis grandisquamis Gill, 1863
Julis humeralis Poey, 1860
Labrus bivittatus Bloch, 1791
Labrus multicostatus Gronow, 1854
Labrus psittaculus Lacepède, 1801
Platyglossus florealis Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres bivittatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres bivittatus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres bivittatus