Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres melanurus


Profile

lexID:
203 
AphiaID:
275776 
Scientific:
Halichoeres melanurus 
German:
Regenbogenlippfisch 
English:
Hoeven's Wrasse, Pinstriped Wrasse, Tail-spot Wrasse, Three-eyed Wrasse, Yellow-tailed Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > melanurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1851 
Occurrence:
Celebes Sea, Vietnam, Kiribati, Nauru, Tuvalu, Wallis and Futuna, Brunei Darussalam, Venezuela, Myanmar, Australia, Barriera corallina, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Guam, Indonesia, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Samoa americane, Taiwan, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Turbellaria ("Planaria"), Artemia, Cyclops, Gamberetti interi, Krill, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-06 03:17:35 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1851) Tail-spot wrasse

Found mostly on shallow coral reefs and rocky shores. Found over 15 m depth. Feed on small invertebrates such as polychaetes, copepods, isopods and forams.

Synonyms:
Halichoeres chrysotaenia (Bleeker, 1853)
Halichoeres hoeveni (Bleeker, 1851)
Halichoeres hoevenii (Bleeker, 1851)
Julis chrysotaenia Bleeker, 1853
Julis hoevenii Bleeker, 1851
Julis melanurus Bleeker, 1851
Platyglossus melanurus (Bleeker, 1851)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Corinae (Subfamily) > Halichoeres (Genus)



Pictures

Male

3
2
2
2
2
2

Initial phase

1

Juvenile

1

Female


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Henckelmann am 01.05.17#5
Ich halte diesen wunderschönen Lippfisch knapp ein halbes Jahr und bin total begeistert. Mit meinem Prachtregenbogenfisch gibt es es keine Probleme, sie haben auch genug Schwimmraum. Die Farbzeichnung ist auffällig und sehr schön. Er ist den ganzen Tag unterwegs und absolut friedlich. Ich hatte ihn mir ursprünglich geholt, da ich erste Strudelwürmer auf einem Stein entdeckt hatte. Die sind nun Geschichte :-)
Paulie am 26.08.14#4
Ich hatte das Tier direkt aus einem Import, hatte nie Probleme, recht friedlich und doch keck.

Leider hat er irgendwann begonnen die Muscheln zu belästigen. Musste daher entscheiden entweder Muscheln oder Lippfisch. Somit ist der Lippfisch abgegeben worden. Wird innerhalb eines Jahre sehr groß und schwimmt viel im Becken herum, hat aber auch seinen Bereich im Becken in dem er meistens zu sehen ist.

JanT1985 am 10.10.11#3
Meiner lebt seit knapp 7 Jahren im Aquarium. War damals ein Wildfang. Also genaue Altersangabe kann man nicht geben.
5 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres melanurus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres melanurus