Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres maculipinna


Profile

lexID:
205 
AphiaID:
275772 
Scientific:
Halichoeres maculipinna 
German:
Clown-Junker 
English:
Clown Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > maculipinna (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller & Troschel, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Morocco, Haiti, Barbados, Cuba, Venezuela, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantico occidentale, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Caraibi, Curacao, Dominica, Golfo del Messico, Grenada, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Martinica, Repubblica Dominicana, St. Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
2 - 24 Meter 
Size:
17 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Artemia, Crostacei, Gamberetti interi, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-14 15:23:16 

Husbandry

(Müller & Troschel, 1848)

Synonyms:
Halichoeres maculipinnis (Müller & Troschel, 1848)
Julis maculipinna Müller & Troschel, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Corinae (Subfamily) > Halichoeres (Genus)

Pictures

Initial phase

1
1
1

Terminal phase

1
1
1

Juvenile

1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres maculipinna

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres maculipinna