Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon reticulatus


Profile

lexID:
1401 
Scientific:
Chaetodon reticulatus 
German:
Perlen-Falterfisch 
English:
Mailed butterflyfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > reticulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, Wake Atoll, Marquesas Islands, Australia, Barriera corallina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Pacifico centrale, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thaiti, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Polipi di corallo, Specialista alimentare 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-04-21 19:53:01 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon reticulatus also commonly referred as Mailed butterflyfish and Reticulated Butterflyfish is known from tropical marine waters of the central and western Pacific. The distribution of the Reticulated Butterflyfish extends from Hawaii and Japan southward to central Polynesia and westward through Micronesia, Melanesia, the East Indies, and across the Bay of Bengal to India.

The body of this breathtaking fish is black with white scale centres giving it a spotted appearance. There is a white-edged black bar through the eye and a broad whitish area behind this. The upper edge of the anal fin is red-orange.

Chaetodon reticulatus is a coral eater and it is difficult to get it to eat anything else, especially as an adult. It is one of the Butterflies that is extremely sensitive and hard to care for. If you happen to see one in a Pet Shop, this is a fish we would only recommend for an extremely advanced aquarists.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon punctato-fasciatus Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon punctatolineatus Gronow, 1854
Chaetodon punctofasciatus Cuvier, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon reticulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon reticulatus