Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Chaetodon austriacus

Chaetodon austriacusis commonly referred to as Blacktail butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
476 
AphiaID:
218732 
Scientific:
Chaetodon austriacus 
German:
Rotmeer-Rippelstreifen-Falterfisch 
English:
Blacktail Butterflyfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > austriacus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1836 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
13 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-10-28 22:27:05 

Info

Chaetodon austriacus Rüppell, 1836

Chaetodon austriacus, also known as the Blacktail butterflyfish inhabit areas of dense coral growth throughout the Western Indian Ocean and the Red Sea. The maximum adult size is around 13cm (5.1 in.).

Chaetodon austriacus is very often confused with C. melapterus and C. trifasciatus. However, the anal and caudal fins are black with yellow margins in adults. Juveniles are less colourful than their adult counterparts. They have a large yellow-edged ocellus on the caudal peduncle. The dorsal fin is white with a submarginal border of black in the soft dorsal portion. There is a black bar through the eye and a second bluish-grey bar from the dorsal base to the lower angle of the operculum. The body colouration is predominantly yellow with narrow, bluish stripes that are intense dorsally, becoming indistinct ventrally. A broad horizontal daub of black is present in the third stripe towards the posterior dorsal region.


Chaetodon austriacus feeds in the wild almost exclusively on coral polyps; therefore it is difficult to keep in an aquarium. Some reefer have been coaxed the Blacktail butterflyfish onto alternative foods and these do well but this is the exception, rather than the rule.

Remarks:
Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon klunzingeri Kossman & Räuber, 1876
Chaetodon trifasciatus austriacus Rüppell, 1836
Chaetodon trifasciatus klunzingeri Kossman & Räuber, 1877
Citharoedus austriacus (Rüppell, 1836)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. WoRMS (en). Abgerufen am 24.09.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto, Fury Shoals, Rotes Meer
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto  Egypt, Marsa Abu Galawa
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Hurghada, Ägypten
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus sem Roten Meer
1
Copyright Richard & Mary Field , Bild aus  Saudi Arabien, Jeddah,   Roten Meer
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
Chaetodon austriacus; copyright by thelars
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.06.05#1
Red Sea; 13 cm; uncommon
Usually in pairs in nature; close to C.trifasciatus, C.lunulatus and C.melapterus, often hybridizes (*) with the last member in southern Red Sea where both occur; very hard to acclimate; coral polyp feeder; C.melapterus has entirely black unpaired fins
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss