Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chaetodon sedentarius

Chaetodon sedentariusis commonly referred to as Butterbun, Katy, Least Butterflyfish, Reef Butterflyfish, School Mistress. Difficulty in the aquarium: Mediamente facile. A aquarium size of at least 850 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
451 
AphiaID:
234107 
Scientific:
Chaetodon sedentarius 
German:
Karibischer Riff-Falterfisch 
English:
Butterbun, Katy, Least Butterflyfish, Reef Butterflyfish, School Mistress 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > sedentarius (Species) 
Initial determination:
Poey, 1860 
Sea depth:
5 - 92 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 16 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 850 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-19 16:26:58 

Info

Poey, 1860

Chaetodon sedentarius also commonly referred as Reef Butterflyfish, Butterbun and Least Butterflyfish has a silver body, yellow and black dorsal fin, and yellow tail. There are two distinguishing vertical black bars on the body. One is on the head and runs down through the eye. The other one runs down along the rear of the body, including the rear portion of the dorsal and anal fins. Juvenile reef butterflyfish differ in coloration as the dark posterior area may be faded revealing two rounded spots.

The Reef Butterflyfish is a tropical western Atlantic species, found in the waters of the Carolinas to northern South America, including the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea.

Cheatodon sedentarius gets its name from its flitting movements about the reef and its beautiful color pattern that resembles the movements and appearance of the insect. The reef butterfly is a highly compressed species, designed for maneuverability and short bursts of speed, not for endurance swimming.

Cheatodon sedentarius scraping and nipping at small invertebrates, including polychaete worms, shrimps, and amphipods, that make up its diet.

The Reef Butterflyfish, as its name suggests, is primarily a reef species. The reef provides plenty of hiding spaces for these fishes as well as good habitat for the small invertebrates on which it feeds. Its depth distribution coincides with the limits of coral growth; it can live in the shallows and as deep as the light restricts coral growth. Generally it inhabits deeper parts of the reef 15-40 meters than other species of butterflyfish in the area.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Chaetodon gracilis Günther, 1860




External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Commonly

Copyright Athila Bertoncini, Ilha Redonda, Rio de Janeiro, Brasilien
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.