Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Chaetodon mesoleucos

Chaetodon mesoleucosis commonly referred to as White-face Butterflyfish, White-face Butterflyfish, White Fronted butter flyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Mediamente facile. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Djibouti


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
460 
AphiaID:
218739 
Scientific:
Chaetodon mesoleucos 
German:
Weiskopf-Falterfisch 
English:
White-face Butterflyfish, White-face Butterflyfish, White Fronted Butter Flyfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > mesoleucos (Species) 
Initial determination:
Forsskål, 1775 
Sea depth:
5 - 20 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 13 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-03 10:12:33 

Info

Forsskål, 1775

Chaetodon mesoleucus also known as the White Fronted Butter Flyfish, Emperor Butterflyfish or Red Sea Butterflyfish and can be found in the waters of Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, South-west Japan and Northern Australia.

The body of the Chaetodon mesoleucus is purple-grey in colour with white vermiculations. The tail is coloured yellow and there is a white to yellow patch behind the head. There is a black bar extending vertically through the eye. It is often found in pairs on coral reefs down to depths of at least 25 metres however it can be solitary.

The White Fronted Butter Flyfish grows to a maximum length of approximately 18cm.

The young Chaetodon mesoleucus are very similar to the adults and It is relatively easy to acclimatize if it is first fed live prey; it will then go on to accept artificial food.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon hadjan Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Chaetodon mesoleucor Forsskål, 1775
Chaetodon mesoleucus Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon mesoleucos (Species)








External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Djibouti
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto  Saudi Arabia, Red Sea, S Jeddah, 1998,
1
Chaetodon mesoleucos (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 25.01.06#1
A fairly easy and hardy species. Young ones are the most easily adapted to aquarium life. Will eat gut loaded brine shrimp, pods, and corals. As always with most butterflyfishes, it is best to put into quarantine in order to get it eating different foods, and to get it used to humans (as well as to be sure it is disease-free). More are finding their way to the Western Hemisphere in the hobby trade.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss