Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon mertensii


Profile

lexID:
461 
AphiaID:
273347 
Scientific:
Chaetodon mertensii 
German:
Atoll Butterflyfish, Atoll Butterflyfish, Merten's Butterflyfish, Merten's Coralfish, Orangebar Butterflyfish 
English:
Atoll Butterflyfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > mertensii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
Norfolk Island, Rapa, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Niue, Wallis and Futuna, Chile, the Society Islands, Line Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua, Vietnam, Lord Howe Island, Austral Islands, Gambier Islands, Tokelau, Moorea, Australia, Barriera corallina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isola di Pasqua, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Guinea, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Rangiroa, Samoa, Samoa americane, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thaiti, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
10 - 120 Meter 
Size:
11 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alghe nori, Artemia, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Polipi di corallo, Polpa di cozze e vongole, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-15 17:55:17 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon mertensi is a very close relative to C. xanthurus und C. paucifasciatus. All members of this group have a similar painting. C. mertensi is the only one with a grey trapezoid shading. This shy fish is seldomly sold. In a tank with vegetable food good to keep.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon dixoni Regan, 1904
Chaetodon mertensi Cuvier, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon mertensii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Heinz Mahler am 19.12.08#3
Chaetodon mertensii, also known as Merten's Butterflyfish is widely distributed through the Indo-West Pacific, from Ryukyu Islands, south to the Philippines, Lord Howe Island, Tuamoto and Marshall Islands and found too around Easter Island.

Merten's Butterflyfish is easily recognised by its distinctive colouration. It is white with 6-7 black chevron-shaped markings on the body. The posterior portion of the body and dorsal, anal and caudal fins are yellow-orange. There is a black, silver-edged bar through them eye and a dark mark on the nape.

In the Sea, this fish is a feeder upon live coral polyps from hard stony corals, assorted benthic invertbrates, filamentous algae and possibly macroalgae too. Consequently this fish is NOT REEF SAFE in an aquarium in which live corals are being cultivated, and is unlikely to be safe with Zoanthids and certain other sessile invertebrates too! Can be migrated to more practical aquarium foods, but this may prove challenging.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.


Classification

Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Chaetodontidae
Genus: Chaetodon
Species: Chaetodon mertensii

leebca am 25.01.06#2
A peaceful fish that adapts well to aquarium life. Will eat most pod and meaty preparations with some vegetables. It is very shy when first obtained, and easily paniced. As always with most butterflyfishes, it is best to put into quarantine in order to get it eating different foods, and to get it used to humans (as well as to be sure it is disease-free). This is especially important for this fish.
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Indo-w.Pacific; 12 cm; not so common
Formerly two species, Indian Ocean form (*) was called C.madagaskariensis with a defined black spot on head, but now it is nominal; the Pacific form with obscure marking on head (photo) is rare in Japan, but common in Australia; easily kept
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon mertensii

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon mertensii