Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chaetodon semeion

Chaetodon semeionis commonly referred to as Dotted butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Copyright Scott & Jeannette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Marshall Islands, Kwajalein Atoll


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater . Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1526 
AphiaID:
273361 
Scientific:
Chaetodon semeion 
German:
Blaustirn-Falterfisch 
English:
Dotted Butterflyfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > semeion (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1855 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-28 11:58:59 

Info

Chaetodon semeion also commonly referred as Dotted butterflyfish is dstributed to the tropical waters of in the Indian Ocean and Pacific Ocean from the Maldives to the Tuamotu Islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands and south to the Great Barrier Reef. Inhabits coral rich areas of clear water lagoon and semi-protected seaward reefs. Usually in pairs or small groups, more wary than most species of the genus Chaetodon.

The body of the Dotted butterflyfish is bright yellow with a vertical black and blue bar running across the eye. The base of the back parts of the dorsal fin and anal fin is black. There are rows of small black dots on the sides. Older fish have a trailing filament from the dorsal fin. Growing to a maximum of 26cm long, thus they belong to the larger species of its genus.



Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Chaetodon decoratus Ahl, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon striatus (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Scott & Jeannette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Marshall Islands, Kwajalein Atoll
1
1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 24.11.13#2
Habe seit etwa 1 Jahr 2 unterschiedlich grosse Tiere, das grössere bekommt gerade eine blaue Stirn. Nicht einfach zu halten, krankheitsanfällig. Fressen jedoch alles; Lebend- Frost- und Trockenfutter. Mal sehen wie sich das entwickelt! Werde mir bald ein grösseres Becken, ca 1500l anschaffen. Grüsse Jannis & Norbert
am 31.05.05#1
E.Indo-w.Pacific; 24 cm; uncommon
Common in Indonesia and Micronesia, but not reaching Hawaii; a small spot on caudal peduncle in juveniles with white edge, but black bands on dorsal and anal fins absent; too large specimens never eat food in aquaria
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss