Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Chaetodon falcula

Chaetodon falculais commonly referred to as Blackwedged butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 700 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Eriyadu, Malediven


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
471 
AphiaID:
218726 
Scientific:
Chaetodon falcula 
German:
Indischer Doppelsattel-Falterfisch 
English:
Blackwedged Butterflyfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > falcula (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bloch, 1795 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
°C - 29°C 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-03-27 21:42:08 

Info

Bloch, 1795

Chaetodon falcula also known as Blackwedged butterflyfish or True Falcula Butterfly grows up to 20cm (8 inches) and is mostly white becoming yellow dorsally. It has a series of narrow black stripes on its sides, two patches of black on the dorsal side, and a black eye band.

The Blackwedged butterflyfish prefers a tank with plenty of places to hide & swim. It will eat anemones and mushroom anemones, coral polyps, fanworms and feather dusters causing problems in a reef aquarium.

Chaetodon falcula is a carnivore and likes to eat variety of meaty foods. It is a hardy addition to fish only and very large reef systems.

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Anisochaetodon falcula (Bloch, 1795)
Chaetodon dizoster Valenciennes, 1831
Chaetodon facula Bloch, 1795 (misspelling)
Tetragonoptrus dizoster (Valenciennes, 1831)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon falcula (Species)




External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Eriyadu, Malediven
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Eriyadu, Malediven
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Eriyadu, Malediven
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Malediven
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Huvafen fushi, Malediven
1
Chaetodon falcula; Aufnahme Malediven
1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
1
Chaetodon falcula
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 25.01.06#2
Fairly easy to keep. Will adapt to a variety of aquaria. Will eat a wide variety of commercially available foods. As always with most butterflyfishes, it is best to put into quarantine in order to get it eating different foods, and to get it used to humans (as well as to be sure it is disease-free).
am 01.06.05#1
Indian Ocean; 18 cm; common
Close to C.ulietensis, a Pacific species; yellow on back; sometimes hard to acclimate
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss