Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chaetodon trifasciatus

Chaetodon trifasciatusis commonly referred to as Melon butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Reunion Island


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
447 
AphiaID:
218741 
Scientific:
Chaetodon trifasciatus 
German:
Indischer Rippen-Falterfisch 
English:
Melon Butterflyfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > trifasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Park, 1797 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
14 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-10-29 00:07:08 

Info

Park, 1797

Chaetodon trifasciatus also commonly referred as the Melon butterflyfish is a flat, rounded fish with a pointed face. The back is covered in a row of triangular spines and the body covered in horizontal yellow and blue or black stripes. The head is yellow with three vertical black bands. It occur in the Indian and Pacific oceans, from East Africa to the Hawaiian and Tuamoto islands.

Chaetodon trifasciatus are commonly found on coral reefs. Juveniles hide in the coral, while adults aggressively defend territories from invading fish. Is is a corallivore species and prefer the polyps of Pocillopora corals.

As with all of the obligate corallivore Butterflyfishes, it should be left on the reef unless an expert aquarist can somehow meet its dietary needs.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon bellus Solander, 1839
Chaetodon layardi Blyth, 1852
Chaetodon ovalis Thiollière, 1857
Chaetodon pepek Montrouzier, 1857
Chaetodon taunigrum Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon trifasciatus caudifasciatus Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon trifasciatus trifasciatus Park, 1797
Chaetodon vittatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Choetodon trifasciatus (Park, 1797)
Tetragonoptrus trifasciatus (Park, 1797)
Tetragonoptrus vittatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon trifasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Larva


Pair


Gruppe


Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Reunion Island
1
Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Reunion Island
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Malediven
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Huvafen fushi, Malediven
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Huvafen fushi, Malediven
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.06.05#1
Indian Ocean to e.Indonesia; 15 cm; fairly common
Close to C.lunulatus from Pacific but has an orange spot on caudal peduncle; often hard to acclimate; polyp feeder
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss