Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon kleinii


Profile

lexID:
466 
AphiaID:
218738 
Scientific:
Chaetodon kleinii 
German:
Klein`s Falterfisch 
English:
Blacklip Butterflyfish, Brown Butterflyfish, Klein’s Butterfly Fish, Klein's Coralfish, Sunburst Butterflyfish, White-spotted Butterflyfish, White-spotted Butterfly-fish, Yellowspot Butterflyfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > kleinii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bloch, 1790 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Raja Amat, India, Yemen, Vietnam, Comores, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tansania, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Mozambique, Africa occidentale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Galapagos , Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Samoa, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
4 - 61 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aiptasie, Alghe nori, Artemia, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-19 12:17:04 

Husbandry

Bloch, 1790

Chaetodon kleinii also known as Klein's Butterflyfish, Sunburst Butterflyfish, Blacklip Butterflyfish and White- or Yellowspotted Butterflyfish is primarily golden yellow.
Sometimes it have either a black or a black and blue eye band from forehead through eye to chest, blue above eye, black below; a broad tan bar behind pectoral.

Klein's Butterflyfish occurs widespread in the tropical Indo-Pacific. Very common in lagoon, back reef, reef front, external reef. It lives in pairs or in shoals, feeding on corals, algae, worms, crustaceans, plankton, fish eggs.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Anisochaetodon kleinii (Bloch, 1790)
Chaetodon bellulus Thiollière, 1857
Chaetodon cingulatus Fowler, 1934
Chaetodon corallicola Snyder, 1904
Chaetodon flavescens Bennett, 1831
Chaetodon kleini Bloch, 1790
Chaetodon melammystax Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Chaetodon melastomus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Chaetodon virescens Cuvier, 1831
Choetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790
Tetragonoptrus kleini (Bloch, 1790)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus)

Pictures

Semiadult

2
1

Commonly

2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

verhuth am 17.11.19#17
Ich Kann nur empfehlen dem Tier Norialgen anbieten. Bei mir läst er Wirbellose in Ruhe.Salziger Gruss.
hypocampo am 22.07.14#16
Mein Kleinii hat alle GR verputzt!
Wenn ich im Becken (3000L)am Gärtnern bin ist er sogleich zur Inspektion zur Stelle...

Meine Röhrenwürmer wie auch die SPS / LPS lässt er in Ruhe.
Gefüttert wir 6x Tgl Granulat aus 2 Automaten (~ 100 Fische im Becken)sowie alle 2 Tage FroFu.
Alles wird genommen, auch die Nori Alge welche ich unregelmässig reinhänge!

Wennich sehe wie gerne er schwimmt und die Endgrösse bin ich der Mienung dass 1000l mindestens vorhanden sein müssen.

Best Fishes!
Vanles am 28.03.13#15
Habe den Kleinii seit 3 Wochen, die Glasrosen sind bis jetzt nicht weniger geworden. Leider muss ich feststellen, dass der Kleinii mittlerweile an meiner Wunderkoralle geht und dort die Polypen schon ordentlich gefressen hat. Auch bei der Bartkoralle konnte ich sein Interesse schon beobachten.
17 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon kleinii

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon kleinii