Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon ornatissimus


Profile

lexID:
1405 
Scientific:
Chaetodon ornatissimus 
German:
Orangestreifen-Falterfisch 
English:
Ornate butterflyfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > ornatissimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Vietnam, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Wake Atoll, Hong Kong, Komodo (Komodo Island), Kiribati, Marquesas Islands, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Tailandia, Taiwan, Thaiti, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 36 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Polipi di corallo, Specialista alimentare 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-04 10:50:26 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon ornatissimus also commonly referred as the Ornate Butterfly or Clown Butterflyfish is found in tropical marine waters throughout the Indo-Pacific and easily recognised by its colour pattern. It usually has six oblique orange stripes on the body, and black and yellow bars on the head. Between the eyes is a greyish triangular mark. The tail has two black bars. The outer edge of the fins are yellow highlighted by a thin black inside border. As adults you usually see this fish traveling in mated pairs, and the juveniles will band together in small groups of three or four at a time.

The Ornate Butterflyfish is known as coral eater and one of the most sensitive and difficult to keep. It is especially susceptible to disease and bacterial infections, both external and internal. The smaller juvenile specimens will pick up on tank fed foods and do fairly well, but in the larger adult stage getting it to eat anything else in captivity is extremely difficult.


Think twice about getting one of these fish if you are not an experienced aquarist.



Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon lydiae Curtiss, 1938
Chaetodon ornatissimus kaupi Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon ornatus Gray, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon ornatissimus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Indo-w.Pacific; Maldives to Oceania; 20 cm; common
Sometimes seen in our area; common in Oahu where I saw a large adult at the depth of 2 meters; usually in a pair; hard to acclimate; polyp eater
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon ornatissimus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon ornatissimus