Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon bennetti


Profile

lexID:
1408 
AphiaID:
218735 
Scientific:
Chaetodon bennetti 
German:
Bennetts Falterfisch 
English:
Archer Butterflyfish, Bennett's Butterfly, Bennett's Butterflyfish, Bennett's Coralfish, Bluelashed Butterflyfish, Bluelashed Butterflyfish, Eclipse Butterflyfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > bennetti (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tuvalu, Mayotte, Niue, Papua, Yemen, Lombok, Tokelau, Nauru, Phoenix Islands, the Society Islands, Rapa, Komodo (Komodo Island), Wallis and Futuna, Northern Mariana Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Raja Amat, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Bora Bora, Vietnam, Tansania, Mozambique, Austral Islands, Ogasawara Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gambier Islands, Africa occidentale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Borneo, Coralsea, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Rangiroa, Samoa, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaiti, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Alghe, invertebrati, Polipi di corallo, Specialista alimentare 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-16 10:30:47 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon bennetti, also known as Archer Butterflyfish, Bennett’s Butterfly, Bennett's Butterflyfish, Bluelashed butterflyfish or Eclipse Butterflyfish; he can be recognised by its distinctive colouration. It is yellow with light blue bands curving across the lower sides of the body. A striking round black spot with blue border in the back part of the body and a blue-edged black bar passes through the eye. This species grows to 18 cm (7 in.) in length. It eats coral polyps and clams.

Bennett's Butterflyfish is found most in the Indo-West Pacific, from East Africa to the Pitcairn Group, north to Japan and south to Lord Howe. In Australia it is to be found from the offshore reefs of north-western - Western Australia and from the entire length of the Great Barrier Reef. Chaetodon bennetti is found in lagoon and seaward reefs in areas with rich coral growth and a rich cover in Anthipataria, its main food.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon benetti Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon binetti Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon vinctus Lay & Bennett, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon bennetti (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 31.05.05#1
Indo-w.Pacific; 18 cm; very common
Seen in shallow waters in Miyazaki in summer; hard to acclimate; coral polyp eater
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon bennetti

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon bennetti