Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chaetodon striatus

Chaetodon striatusis commonly referred to as Banded butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Mediamente facile. A aquarium size of at least 700 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Akumal, Mexiko


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1412 
AphiaID:
159663 
Scientific:
Chaetodon striatus 
German:
Gestreifter Falterfisch 
English:
Banded Butterflyfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > striatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Sea depth:
3 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-26 12:38:16 

Info

Linnaeus, 1758

Chaetodon striatus also commonly referred as the Banded butterflyfish is associated with tropical marine reefs in the Western Atlantic, it can be found from Massachusetts/USA to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, including the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea. In the Eastern Central Atlantic it is found off St. Paul's Rocks.

The Banded butterflyfish is very easy to recognize by his thick black vertical stripes, two on the side and a third extending from the dorsal fin to the caudal peduncle, stretching down its silvery body. The pelvic fins, except for the spine, are also black. Chaetodon striatus grows to about 16 centimeters in length and has a short snout and a vertically flattened, squarish "disk-shaped" body. Adult species grows to a maximum length of about 15 cm. Maturity is reached at lengths around 12 cm.

Chaetodon striatus feeds primarily on polychaete worms, coral polyps, crustaceans and mollusk eggs. Adults may form plankton-feeding aggregations of up to 20 individuals, and occasionally clean other reef fishes. It is a diurnal species, active during the day and sleeping at night.

The Banded butterflyfish nonetheless presents one small problem to aquarium keepers, its strange diet is difficult to reproduce in a tank.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Anisochaetodon trivirgatus Weber & de Beaufort, 1936
Chaetodon consuelae Mowbray, 1928
Chaetodon striatus albipinnis Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon striatus dorsimacula Ahl, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon striatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Akumal, Mexiko
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Belize, Karibik
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.06.05#1
Western Atlantic; 15 cm; uncommon
Juveniles with a black eye-size spot on dorsal fin; easy to keep
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss