Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de

Chaetodon madagaskariensis

Chaetodon madagaskariensisis commonly referred to as Seychelles Butterflyfish, zsispeo Madagascar Butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Mediamente facile. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1445 
AphiaID:
218731 
Scientific:
Chaetodon madagaskariensis 
German:
Madagaskar-Winkelfalterfisch 
English:
Seychelles Butterflyfish, Zsispeo Madagascar Butterflyfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > madagaskariensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ahl, 1923 
Sea depth:
10 - 120 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-01 18:04:59 

Info

Ahl, 1923

Chaetodon madagaskariensis, also known as the Madagascar Butterfly Fish, Pearly butterflyfish or Seychelles Butterfly fish is known from the Indian Ocean, East Africa south to Port Elizabeth, South Africa, also Madagascar and the Seychelles Islands.

The Body is pearly white or greyish with 5-7 ragged black chevrons. It has an orange bar from the soft dorsal fin to rear and end of anal fin. It’s black eye band not joined to that of opposite side.

Chaetodon madagaskariensis is known to be territorial toward conspecifics and Butterfly Fishes. Integration with Butterfly Fishes of dissimilar appearance possible in large aquaria, but this practice should be left to advanced aquarists. Chaetodon madagaskariensis is peaceful toward a wide range of other fish species from other Families.

The Madagascar Butterfly Fish is a feeder upon coral polyps in the wild. It can be migrated to more practical aquarium foods such as Mysis Shrimp, Cyclop-eeze and live Brine Shrimp. A Sponge based marine fish foods such as those used for Angelfishes may also be beneficial.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon chrysurus Desjardins, 1834
Chaetodon chrysurus madagaskariensis Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon madagascariensis Ahl, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon madagaskariensis (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright zsispeo
1
Foto Huvafen fushi, Malediven
1
Foto: Mauritius
1

Semiadult

Foto: La Reúnion
1
La Réunion
1
Copyright Philippe Bourjon, La Reúnion
1
Foto: Malediven
1

Pair

Chaetodon madagaskariensis; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Chaetodon madagaskariensis; Aufnahme Malediven
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss