Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chaetodon unimaculatus

Chaetodon unimaculatusis commonly referred to as Limespot Butterflyfish, One-spot Butterfly, Onespot Butterflyfish, Teardrop Butterflyfish, Teardrop Butterflyfish, Teardrop Butterfly Fish, Teardrop Coralfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Mediamente facile. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ditch Townsend, England

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Quayle's Reef, Bootless Bay, Papau-Neuguinea


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ditch Townsend, England Copyright Ditch Townsend

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
446 
AphiaID:
218753 
Scientific:
Chaetodon unimaculatus 
German:
Tränentropfen-Falterfisch 
English:
Limespot Butterflyfish, One-spot Butterfly, Onespot Butterflyfish, Teardrop Butterflyfish, Teardrop Butterflyfish, Teardrop Butterfly Fish, Teardrop Coralfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > unimaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bloch, 1787 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
19 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-01 23:05:40 

Info

Bloch, 1787

Chaetodon unimaculatus also commonly referred as the Teardrop Butterflyfish is recorded from the Western Pacific. To be found from East Africa to the Hawaiian, Marquesan, and Ducie islands, north to southern Japan, south to the Lord Howe and Rapa islands; throughout Micronesia.

The lower sides of the Teardrop Butterflyfish are white. There is a black spot on the upper side and a black bar passing though the eye. A black line crosses the caudal peduncle and the adjacent dorsal and anal fins. The dorsal, anal and ventral fins are yellow, Caudal fin is transparent. Juveniles are identical to adults in coloration.

Chaetodon unimaculatus diet includes hard and soft corals, marine invertebrates and filamentous algae. As with all of the obligate corallivore Butterflyfishes, it should be left on the reef unless an expert aquarist can somehow meet its dietary needs.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Chaetodon sphenospilus Jenkins, 1901

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon unimaculatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Quayle's Reef, Bootless Bay, Papau-Neuguinea
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Paul Asman, Foto aus French Polynesia, Bora Bora
1
Copyright Jim HGreenfield, Foto aus Sulawesi
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Papua Neuguninea
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 25.01.06#2
Readily available in North America. The fish can develop an attitude after being established for a long time. Recommend that it be one of the last butterflyfishes added to the aquarium. Will usually eat a wide variety of pod and meaty-with-vegetable preparations. Forgiving on water quality. As always with most butterflyfishes, it is best to put into quarantine in order to get it eating different foods, and to get it used to humans (as well as to be sure it is disease-free).
am 01.06.05#1
Western Pacific; 16 cm; very common
Seen in our area on occasion but hard to collect; common in southern seas and Hawaii; close to the entire yellow C.interruptus; sometimes refuses to eat anything
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss