Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Chaetodon punctatofasciatus

Chaetodon punctatofasciatusis commonly referred to as Spotband butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Mediamente facile. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ditch Townsend, England

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Quayle's Reef, Bootless Bay, Papau-Neuguinea


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ditch Townsend, England Copyright Ditch Townsend

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
369 
AphiaID:
273355 
Scientific:
Chaetodon punctatofasciatus 
German:
Punktstreifen-Falterfisch 
English:
Spotband Butterflyfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > punctatofasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Sea depth:
1 - 45 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-04-21 19:42:08 

Info

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon punctatofasciatus also commonly referred as Chaetodon punctatolineatus, Spotbanded Butterflyfish, Dot Dash Butterflyfish, Punctato Butterflyfish, or Spot-band Butterflyfish is widely distributed in the waters of Indo-Pacific from Christmas Island to the Line Islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Rowley Shoals and the northern Great Barrier Reef; throughout Micronesia. Widely around coral reefs in Taiwan.

The Spotbanded Butterflyfish has a yellow-tan body. As it matures, it becomes more yellow dorsally with about seven vertical dark stripes on the upper half of the body, with rows of dark spots below. He is very similar to Chaetodon pelewensis, that has diagonal bands. Clearly distinguishable by the typical pattern from the similar Chaetodon citrinellus and Chaetodon mertensii.

Chaetodon punctatofasciatus is very common in coral rich areas and clear waters of lagoon and seaward reefs. Living in pairs.
Chaetodon punctatofasciatus should not be keept in a reef aquarium since it tends to eat coral-poyps and other benthic invertebrates.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon punctato-fasciatus Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon punctatolineatus Gronow, 1854
Chaetodon punctofasciatus Cuvier, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon punctatofasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Quayle's Reef, Bootless Bay, Papau-Neuguinea
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Lembeth, Indonesien
1
Copyright Scott & Jeannette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Marshall Islands, Kwajalein Atoll
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Guam
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.06.05#1
Western Pacific; 10 cm; fairly common
Only rarely seen in our area; common in Okinawa and Ogasawara; unusual forms with whitish body and fewer bands common in Oceania; hybridize with the closely related C.pelewensis in nature; somewhat difficult to acclimate
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss