Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Chaetodon melapterus

Chaetodon melapterusis commonly referred to as Arabian butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1427 
AphiaID:
218751 
Scientific:
Chaetodon melapterus 
German:
Arabischer Rippen-Falterfisch 
English:
Arabian Butterflyfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > melapterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Guichenot, 1863 
Sea depth:
2 - 16 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-03 10:09:47 

Info

Guichenot, 1863

Chaetodon melapterus, also known as Black-finned Melon Butterflyfish, Blackfin Butterflyfish and Arabian Butterflyfish is to be found in the middle of the Red Sea down and around Yemen, Oman into the Persian Gulf, this is another "principally coral polyp feeder".

The body of the Arabian Butterflyfish is oval shaped, bright orange-yellow with head dark purple to black with two orange bands vertically. Pectorals hyaline, others including caudal are dark brown-black, banded exteriorally orange.

Chaetodon melapterus lives in coral rich areas of shallow coastal reefs; occasionally in aggregations. They feed exclusively on coral polyps and nothing else.

The Arabian Butterflyfish should never be taken out of the ocean as they eat nothing but corals and chances of survival are almost zero. There isn’t a reason that any store should be selling any of these Butterfly fish.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon melanopterus Playfair, 1867
Chaetodon trifasciatus arabica Steindachner, 1899
Choetodon melapterus Guichenot, 1863

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon melapterus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reef Builders (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus Oman, Muscat,
1
Chaetodon melapterus (c) by De Jong Marinelife 2013
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 08.01.19#1
recht große Tiere von ca. 10 - 15 cm Länge wurden vor Weihnachten 2018 nach Deutschland importiert. Ich konnte 3 Tiere länger beobachten. Sie fraßen nur sehr zögerlich Frost-Artemia, Cyclops und Lobstereier. Im Aquarium zupften sie an Kenia-Bäumchen und Xenia. 2 Tiere wurden mit anderen Fischen (Ctenochaetus, Holocanthus) zusammen gepflegt und haben sich vertragen (auch untereinander). mehr kann ich aber auch nicht berichten.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss